statisticsOriginal research by AgentMMA

Women's UFC Decision Rate: Do More Fights Reach Judges?

The women’s UFC decision rate is 63.4% across 954 bouts, versus 44.6% for 8,000 men’s bouts. See division splits, finish methods, and data limits.

Oscar Nascimento
Reviewed by AgentMMA Editorial Team
9 min read
Women's UFC Decision Rate: Do More Fights Reach Judges?

Quick answer

Women’s UFC fights do reach the judges more often than men’s fights. Fight Matrix’s all-time UFC table contains 954 women’s bouts and 8,000 men’s bouts. Decisions account for 63.4% of the women’s sample and 44.6% of the men’s sample. The raw gap is 18.9 percentage points. Most of it comes from fewer KO/TKO results, not fewer submissions. Weight classes, eras, roster depth, and matchup styles still matter, so gender alone is a poor way to forecast one fight.

Data snapshot: 8,954 UFC bouts in Fight Matrix’s all-time division table, checked August 8, 2026; 954 women’s bouts and 8,000 men’s bouts, plus studies covering 174 champions and top-15 fighters, 2,488 numbered-event bouts, and 3,123 pay-per-view bouts.

What is the women’s UFC decision rate?

The broad answer is 63.4%. That figure comes from adding all four women’s divisions in Fight Matrix’s live UFC outcomes table. Its 954 bouts include 605 decisions, 165 KO/TKOs, 180 submissions, two no contests, and two disqualifications.

The same table contains exactly 8,000 bouts across the eight men’s divisions. Of those, 3,565 reached a decision. That is 44.6%.

UFC sampleBoutsKO/TKOSubmissionDecisionOther
Men’s divisions8,00034.1%20.2%44.6%1.2%
Women’s divisions95417.3%18.9%63.4%0.4%
Raw difference, women minus men-16.8 pts-1.3 pts+18.9 pts-0.8 pts

“Other” covers no contests and disqualifications. The percentages use every bout as the denominator, so the rows may differ slightly from 100% after rounding.

The shape of the gap matters. Women’s bouts show about half the men’s KO/TKO rate. Their submission rates are much closer. Calling this a general “finishing problem” hides the useful part of the data.

Does the gap remain within the same weight class?

Yes, though it becomes smaller in two of the three matched divisions. Comparing all men with all women gives heavyweights a large say in the result. Heavyweight has a 48.4% KO/TKO rate in the same table. The UFC has no women’s heavyweight division.

A cleaner check pairs divisions with the same limit. It does not remove every bias, but it reduces the biggest weight mismatch.

DivisionMen’s decision rateWomen’s decision rateWomen’s bout sample
Featherweight52.7%55.3%38
Bantamweight53.7%60.3%257
Flyweight52.7%63.9%280
StrawweightNo UFC men’s division66.0%379

The women’s rate remains higher at featherweight, bantamweight, and flyweight. The gaps are 2.5, 6.6, and 11.2 points. Yet featherweight gives us only 38 women’s bouts. Treat its narrow gap as a rough estimate, not a settled law.

Women’s strawweight supplies the largest sample and the highest decision rate at 66.0%. There is no men’s UFC strawweight group for a like-for-like check.

Are women’s UFC fights less likely to end by knockout?

The public outcome data says yes. It does not tell us why.

Fight Matrix reports KO/TKO rates of 13.7% at women’s strawweight, 16.8% at women’s flyweight, and 22.2% at women’s bantamweight. The rate rises to 23.7% at women’s featherweight, but that group has just 38 fights.

The equivalent men’s rates are 24.8% at flyweight, 25.5% at bantamweight, and 28.8% at featherweight. Size clearly confounds the all-roster comparison. It does not fully erase the within-division gaps.

A 2022 head-trauma study offers a second view. The authors examined 2,488 fights from numbered UFC events between 2000 and 2021. Head trauma ended 32.2% of men’s fights and 23.1% of women’s fights in that sample.

That finding does not mean women’s bouts contain less striking. Per fighter, the paper recorded 2.95 significant head strikes per minute in women’s fights and 2.37 in men’s. Total head strikes per fighter were 7.73 per minute for women and 6.20 for men.

At group level, higher strike rates coincided with fewer head-trauma stoppages. That is a useful warning. Strike count and finishing force are different signals, and neither describes fight quality by itself.

Are submission rates different for men and women?

Only slightly in the all-time table. Submissions account for 18.9% of women’s UFC bouts and 20.2% of men’s bouts. The 1.3-point gap is small beside the 16.8-point KO/TKO gap.

A 2025 study of UFC submissions reached a similar conclusion from another sample. It reviewed 3,123 fights across 293 UFC pay-per-view events from 1993 through 2023. There were 618 submission finishes, or 19.8% of the sample. The authors found no statistically significant difference between male and female submission rates.

That result is about group averages. It should not flatten an individual matchup.

Mackenzie Dern and Gillian Robertson make the point at UFC 330. Dern is the reigning strawweight champion, while Robertson is her scheduled challenger on August 15, 2026. Their official UFC profiles list eight and nine career submission wins. A division’s 66.0% decision rate is only a starting prior when both fighters bring rare submission records.

Women's UFC Decision Rate: Do More Fights Reach Judges?

What do ranked-fighter records add?

One athlete-level study points in the same direction, but it measures something different. Chenghao Ma collected records for 174 UFC champions and top-15 fighters in April 2023. The group contained 127 men and 47 women.

Across those fighters’ win-method profiles, men averaged 43.75% KO/TKO wins, 33.35% decisions, and 22.92% submissions. Women averaged 30.64% KO/TKO wins, 46.04% decisions, and 23.23% submissions.

The near-equal submission figures support the bout-level pattern. The decision and KO/TKO shares move in opposite directions.

Do not combine those percentages with the Fight Matrix totals. Ma averaged athlete profiles among a selected set of ranked fighters. Fight Matrix counts bouts across UFC history. They answer related questions with different units.

Does a decision mean the fight lacked action?

No. A decision tells you how the bout ended. It does not grade its pace, damage, or entertainment.

Valentina Shevchenko’s title defense against Zhang Weili at UFC 322 went all five rounds. UFC’s official result records three 50-45 scorecards. That single bout fits the women’s decision trend, but it cannot explain the trend.

The head-strike study makes the wider point better. Women landed more head strikes per minute in its sample, while fewer fights ended from head trauma. You can have high output without a stoppage.

Judges also decide tactical grappling fights, wild striking fights, and one-sided fights where the loser survives. Put them in one “decision” bucket and you lose those differences.

How should you use the base rate for one matchup?

Start with the division, then move quickly to the fighters. A useful fight breakdown should check:

  • each fighter’s recent finish and decision history;
  • knockdowns created and absorbed, with opponent quality attached;
  • submission attempts, positional control, and defensive escapes;
  • scheduled rounds, because title fights allow ten extra minutes;
  • age, durability, weight-cut history, and late-notice changes;
  • the betting price, if you are studying odds rather than picking winners.

The Dern-Robertson fight shows why. The broad strawweight prior leans toward a decision. Their submission histories pull the matchup away from that average. You still need to study how their entries, top control, scrambles, and defense interact.

Base rates keep you from chasing a highlight reel. They are not the final answer.

Why the raw men-versus-women comparison can mislead

The 18.9-point gap is real in this table. It is not a controlled experiment.

Men’s UFC data stretches across more divisions and more of the promotion’s history. Women first entered the UFC in 2013. The matchmaking pools, rules eras, drug-testing periods, and skill depth do not line up perfectly.

Division mix is the clearest problem. Men’s heavyweight and light heavyweight bouts have KO/TKO rates of 48.4% and 44.1%. Those 1,739 bouts raise the men’s aggregate. Women’s UFC divisions sit between 115 and 145 pounds.

Fighter style also clusters unevenly. A roster with more durable volume strikers will produce different outcomes from one filled with explosive punchers. Records alone cannot separate coaching, tactics, physiology, and selection.

So the safe claim is narrow: women’s UFC bouts in the recorded sample reach decisions more often. The data does not prove one simple cause.

How solid is this data?

The main count is transparent and easy to reproduce. Fight Matrix publishes outcomes for 8,954 UFC fights by division. Adding its four women’s rows and eight men’s rows produces the totals above. Fight Matrix staff state that the table covers all UFC fights to date. We checked it on August 8, 2026.

There are still limits. Fight Matrix is a public third-party database, not an athletic commission’s master file. Its division labels may reflect the bout class rather than each fighter’s usual class. No contests and disqualifications stay in the denominator. Early UFC events also differ sharply from modern cards.

The academic samples help because they test parts of the pattern in other ways. They do not share one date range or one unit of analysis. The 174-fighter study selects champions and top-15 athletes. The 2,488-fight study includes numbered events only. It has 169 women’s fights and 2,319 men’s fights, so that comparison is imbalanced. The 3,123-fight submission paper includes pay-per-view events only.

Agreement across those sources makes the direction more credible. It does not turn an observational gap into a cause.

FAQ

What percentage of women’s UFC fights go to a decision?

About 63.4% in Fight Matrix’s all-time table checked August 8, 2026. It records 605 decisions across 954 women’s UFC bouts in four divisions.

Do women’s UFC fights go to decision more than men’s fights?

Yes. Women’s bouts reached decisions 63.4% of the time, compared with 44.6% across 8,000 men’s bouts. The raw difference was 18.9 percentage points.

Which women’s UFC division has the highest decision rate?

Women’s strawweight leads at 66.0% across 379 fights. Women’s flyweight follows at 63.9%, bantamweight at 60.3%, and featherweight at 55.3%.

Do women’s UFC fights have fewer submissions?

The difference is small. Submissions made up 18.9% of women’s bouts and 20.2% of men’s bouts. A 3,123-fight study found no statistically significant sex difference.

Why do women’s UFC fights have fewer knockouts?

The data confirms a lower KO/TKO rate but cannot isolate one cause. Weight-class mix, roster selection, style, era, and matchup quality all confound a simple men-versus-women comparison.

Sources & further reading

Peer-reviewed studies and primary data behind this analysis.

  1. Fight Matrix: UFC outcomes by weight class (www.fightmatrix.com)
  2. The Sport Journal: ranked UFC win methods (thesportjournal.org)
  3. PubMed: UFC submission analysis (pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov)
  4. IJERPH: head trauma exposure in MMA (pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov)
  5. UFC: ten years of women in the Octagon (www.ufc.com)
  6. UFC: UFC 322 official results (www.ufc.com)
  7. UFC: Mackenzie Dern profile (www.ufc.com)
  8. UFC: Gillian Robertson profile (www.ufc.com)

Put the data to work

Compare any two fighters head-to-head, or see what our AI predicts for upcoming UFC fights.

More from the MMA Lab

Women's UFC Decision Rate: Do More Fights Reach Judges? | AgentMMA