injuriesOriginal research by AgentMMA

Most Common UFC Injuries: What Medical Research Shows

The most common UFC injuries affect the head and face, especially cuts. See evidence from 285 UFC fights, a meta-analysis, and the key data limits.

Oscar Nascimento
Reviewed by AgentMMA Editorial Team
9 min read
Most Common UFC Injuries: What Medical Research Shows

Quick answer

The most common UFC injuries affect the head and face, especially cuts. A UFC-specific study recorded 291 injuries across 285 fights. Head injuries made up 67% of them. A six-study MMA review found the same pattern: 66.8% to 78.0% of recorded injuries involved the head. That doesn't give us one universal UFC injury rate. Ringside doctors, hospital records and athlete surveys capture different cases. The honest answer depends on what counts as an injury, when it is diagnosed and which denominator you use.

Data snapshot: 285 UFC fights from January 2016 to July 2018; a six-study MMA meta-analysis; 171 Nevada professional bouts from 2001 to 2004; and 503 Arizona and Wisconsin contests from 2018 to 2019.

What are the most common UFC injuries?

Fight-night records put head and facial injuries first. Lacerations, meaning cuts, lead the specific diagnoses in several datasets. Hand, nose and eye injuries appear next in an early Nevada study.

The exact shares change because each research team defines and groups injuries differently.

Study and scopeSampleInjury rate reportedMost common finding
Fares et al., UFC, 2016-2018285 fights, 570 athlete-exposures51 injuries per 100 exposuresHead injuries: 67%
Lystad et al., MMA meta-analysis6 studies228.7 injuries per 1,000 exposuresHead: 66.8%-78.0%; cuts: 36.7%-59.4%
Bledsoe et al., Nevada professional MMA, 2001-2004171 bouts28.6 injuries per 100 fight participationsFacial cuts: 47.9%
Ross et al., Arizona and Wisconsin MMA, 2018-2019503 contests57% of contests had at least one injuryCuts: 30% of 401 injuries

These figures agree on the broad pattern. They don't agree on one rate. A rate per athlete-exposure isn't the same as the share of bouts with any injury. Nor is either number the share of fighters injured over a season.

Why isn't there one honest UFC injury rate?

The denominator changes the answer.

One athlete-exposure means one fighter entering one bout. A fight creates two exposures. Fares and colleagues recorded 291 injuries across 570 exposures, producing 51 injuries per 100 exposures. One fighter could contribute more than one injury, so that figure isn't simply “51% of fighters.”

Ross and colleagues asked a different question. They found at least one injury in 285 of 503 contests, or 57%. That is a bout-level share. It doesn't say whether one or both fighters were hurt, or whether either had several injuries.

The meta-analysis pooled six studies and estimated 228.7 injuries per 1,000 athlete-exposures. Its 95% confidence interval ran from 110.4 to 473.5. That wide range signals large differences among the included studies. The authors also found that none reported injury severity.

So a clean headline such as “X% of UFC fighters get injured” usually hides a measurement choice. Ask three questions before trusting it:

  • Does the denominator count fighters, bouts, rounds or minutes?
  • Does “injury” mean every diagnosis or only fighters with at least one diagnosis?
  • Did a ringside doctor, hospital, athlete or database record it?

Most Common UFC Injuries: What Medical Research Shows

Why do head and facial injuries lead fight-night records?

The data tie many acute injuries to striking and losing. The six-study review found losers suffered three times as many injuries as winners. Fighters in KO/TKO bouts recorded more than twice as many injuries as those in submission bouts.

Ross's 503-contest study found the same direction. Losers had an injury rate of 48%, compared with 24% for winners. Among all injuries to losers, concussions made up 17%. They represented 2% of injuries to winners.

That does not mean every loser was concussed. The percentages use different denominators: fighter injury rates in one comparison, then shares of recorded injuries in another. Keeping those straight prevents a dramatic but false conclusion.

Professional and amateur records also looked different. In the same study, 68% of professional contests had an injury, versus 51% of amateur contests. Cuts made up 39% of professional injuries and 23% of amateur injuries. Contusions and hematomas were more common in the amateur records.

The study was observational. It cannot prove which rule, skill or bout feature caused those gaps. It shows that competition level and result are linked to what ringside doctors record.

Are cuts more common than fractures and concussions?

Cuts are the most consistently reported specific injury in fight-night studies. Bledsoe's Nevada sample found facial lacerations accounted for 47.9% of 96 injuries. Hand injuries followed at 13.5%, nose injuries at 10.4% and eye injuries at 8.3%.

Ross's newer two-state sample also put cuts first, at 30% of 401 injuries. Fractures and cartilage injuries made up 16% of professional injuries and 9% of amateur injuries.

The meta-analysis shows why you shouldn't force one ranking across every source. Lacerations ranged from 36.7% to 59.4% of recorded injuries. Fractures ranged from 7.4% to 43.3%. Concussions ranged from 3.8% to 20.4%.

Those ranges are not noise to erase. They are the finding. Commission forms, medical access and diagnostic rules can change which injury receives a label.

Why concussion numbers need extra care

Ringside records document a visible cut immediately. A short ringside check may not confirm a concussion.

The early Nevada study makes the coding problem plain. Its researchers did not count KO and TKO results as injuries. They also had no imaging or follow-up testing. The authors warned that the true injury incidence could be higher than their reports showed.

This means a KO/TKO rate cannot stand in for a concussion rate. Some stoppages involve head trauma, but others involve cuts, body damage or an orthopedic injury. The medical code and official fight result answer different questions.

Why do hospital records tell a different story?

Hospital data select for people who seek emergency care. They can also combine sports and settings.

A US emergency-department study recorded 8,400 martial-arts injuries from 2009 through 2019. It was not limited to MMA. Strains and sprains led at 31.7%, followed by contusions and abrasions at 20.2%, then fractures at 18.8%.

That does not overturn the ringside finding. It samples a different doorway and a broader set of sports. These cases should never be relabeled as UFC fight injuries.

What do McGregor and Diaz show about injury labels?

Conor McGregor's UFC 264 bout with Dustin Poirier ended at 5:00 of round one. The UFC lists a TKO by doctor's stoppage after McGregor's leg injury. The official result describes how the contest ended. It is not a medical diagnosis field.

Nate Diaz's UFC 244 fight with Jorge Masvidal also ended by doctor's-stoppage TKO. This time, the UFC report identified a cut around Diaz's right eye. Two different injuries produced the same official method label.

That is why result databases cannot replace medical records. A TKO column can group a leg injury, a facial cut and a referee stopping unanswered strikes. Useful fight data becomes misleading when you ask it to diagnose the fighter.

The reverse problem also exists. A bout can reach the judges while a fighter leaves with a broken hand or torn ligament. Decision does not mean uninjured.

Most Common UFC Injuries: What Medical Research Shows

Which fighters appear at higher risk in the data?

Loss is the clearest repeated association in these studies. The meta-analysis found three times as many injuries among losers. The 2018-2019 state records found a 48% injury rate for losers and 24% for winners.

KO/TKO bouts also carry more recorded injuries than submission bouts in the pooled evidence. Don't turn that association into individual destiny. A quick submission can injure a joint. A decision can contain long damaging exchanges.

Age, sex and weight class produce less consistent findings across the broader literature. Fares's UFC sample reported 54 injuries per 100 exposures for men and 30 for women. Yet one 285-fight window cannot settle a biological explanation. Matchmaking, division size and fight method can all sit behind the raw gap.

These are group averages. They should guide medical surveillance and better research, not label one fighter as fragile.

What these studies cannot see

Most datasets start when the cage door closes and end after the ringside exam. They miss much of a fighter's working life.

They often exclude:

  • Injuries suffered during sparring, wrestling, strength work or weight cutting.
  • Pain that a fighter hides before or after the bout.
  • Diagnoses confirmed days later through imaging or specialist review.
  • Time lost from training and the quality of recovery.
  • Long-term effects from repeated head impacts across a career.

The missing cases do not all push the data in one direction. Hospital records select for emergency care. Ringside records may capture small cuts. Self-reports add hidden injuries, but memory and disclosure affect accuracy.

No single source sees everything.

How solid is this data?

The UFC-specific Fares study is the closest match to the headline. It uses 285 fights across nine divisions from January 2016 through July 2018. Its 291 injuries came from fight records, not training camps or long-term follow-up.

The six-study meta-analysis gives a broader view, but its pooled rate has a wide confidence interval. The underlying studies used different rules and definitions. None measured injury severity, which limits comparisons between a shallow cut and a major fracture.

Bledsoe's Nevada data are detailed but old. They cover 171 professional bouts from 2001 to 2004, all involving men. Ringside doctors had no imaging or later confirmation. Ross's 503-contest sample is newer, but it combines professional and amateur MMA from only two states.

The strongest conclusion is simple. Acute competition records consistently place head and facial trauma first, with cuts leading specific diagnoses. The exact rate remains uncertain. It changes with era, competition level, reporting system and denominator.

FAQ

What is the most common injury in the UFC?

Head and facial injuries are the most common group in UFC fight-night research. One 285-fight UFC study found 67% of recorded injuries involved the head. Across several MMA studies, facial cuts were the leading specific diagnosis.

How often do UFC fighters get injured?

There is no single valid percentage. One UFC study found 51 injuries per 100 athlete-exposures, but one fighter could have several injuries. A separate state study found at least one injury in 57% of MMA contests.

Are concussions the most common MMA injury?

No. Ringside studies record cuts more often. A six-study review found concussions ranged from 3.8% to 20.4% of injuries, while lacerations ranged from 36.7% to 59.4%. Concussions may also be missed without follow-up.

Do UFC knockouts cause more injuries than submissions?

Pooled MMA evidence found fighters in KO/TKO bouts recorded more than twice as many injuries as fighters in submission bouts. That is a group association, not proof that every knockout causes an injury or every submission is safe.

Why do UFC injury statistics vary so much?

Studies count different things. Some use injuries per fighter exposure, while others count bouts with any injury. Ringside, hospital and self-reported data also capture different cases, so their rates should not be treated as interchangeable.

Sources & further reading

Peer-reviewed studies and primary data behind this analysis.

  1. Fares et al.: UFC injuries (pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov)
  2. Lystad et al.: MMA injury meta-analysis (pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov)
  3. Ross et al.: US MMA injury profile (journals.sagepub.com)
  4. Bledsoe et al.: Nevada MMA injuries (www.jssm.org)
  5. Bickley et al.: emergency department injuries (pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov)
  6. UFC 264 official results (www.ufc.com)
  7. UFC 244 official results (www.ufc.com)

Put the data to work

Compare any two fighters head-to-head, or see what our AI predicts for upcoming UFC fights.

More from the MMA Lab

Most Common UFC Injuries: What Medical Research Shows | AgentMMA