How Often Do UFC Fights Go to Decision? What Data Shows
How often do UFC fights go to decision? An 8,591-bout study shows the overall rate, division gaps, decision types, yearly swings, and limits.


Quick answer
UFC fights go to a decision about 47% of the time across the promotion's full recorded history. A bout is still slightly more likely to end by KO, TKO, doctor stoppage, or submission than on the judges' scorecards. That headline changes sharply by division. FightMatrix lists a 29.2% decision rate at heavyweight, compared with 65.4% at women's strawweight. Recent seasons also move around, so there is no fixed rate for every card, fighter, or matchup.
Data snapshot: GrapplerHQ analyzed 8,591 UFC bouts from March 11, 1994 through March 28, 2026. It found 4,016 decisions, or 46.8%. FightMatrix's live division table provides a separate all-time cross-check.
What counts toward the UFC decision rate?
A decision happens when a scheduled fight reaches its final bell and the judges determine the result. Most non-title UFC bouts are scheduled for 3 five-minute rounds. Title fights and most main events are scheduled for 5. The Unified Rules use the 10-point must system, with each judge scoring each round.
Unanimous, split, and majority decisions all count as decisions. A draw is different because neither fighter wins. A no contest, disqualification, or overturned result also sits outside the normal decision-versus-finish split.
This definition matters. Some public tables divide decisions by every recorded bout. Others remove draws and no contests first. Both methods can be valid, but they produce slightly different percentages. A useful UFC decision percentage must state its denominator.
How often do UFC fights go to decision across the full record?
GrapplerHQ's bout-level study gives the cleanest broad answer. It counted 8,591 fights and grouped doctor stoppages with KO/TKO. Decisions were the largest single outcome, but the two finish categories were larger when combined.
| Outcome | Fights | Share of all bouts |
|---|---|---|
| KO/TKO | 2,800 | 32.6% |
| Submission | 1,659 | 19.3% |
| Decision | 4,016 | 46.8% |
| Other | 116 | 1.4% |
So the simple answer is 46.8%, or a little under 1 fight in 2. The finish rate was 51.9%. The remaining 1.4% included rare outcomes such as disqualifications and overturned results.
The average fight lasted 10:37, while the median was 13:48. Early stoppages pull the average down. That is why the median sits much closer to the end of a standard 15-minute bout.
Which UFC divisions go to decision most often?
Division changes the baseline more than many fans expect. FightMatrix's current all-time table shows a 36.2 percentage-point gap between heavyweight and women's strawweight.
- DivisionHeavyweight
- Total fights
- 922
- Decisions
- 269
- Decision rate
- 29.2%
- DivisionLight heavyweight
- Total fights
- 836
- Decisions
- 295
- Decision rate
- 35.3%
- DivisionMiddleweight
- Total fights
- 1,151
- Decisions
- 463
- Decision rate
- 40.2%
- DivisionLightweight
- Total fights
- 1,508
- Decisions
- 713
- Decision rate
- 47.3%
- DivisionFeatherweight
- Total fights
- 947
- Decisions
- 495
- Decision rate
- 52.3%
- DivisionWomen's flyweight
- Total fights
- 286
- Decisions
- 182
- Decision rate
- 63.6%
- DivisionWomen's strawweight
- Total fights
- 390
- Decisions
- 255
- Decision rate
- 65.4%
The pattern is clear, but the cause is not one simple trait. Heavier divisions produce more KO/TKO results. Lighter divisions usually have fewer one-strike endings, so more fights survive to the cards. Submission rates, roster depth, sex, era, and matchmaking also differ.
Derrick Lewis shows why a heavyweight matchup should not inherit the UFC-wide average. His UFC Stats history contains repeated KO/TKO results. A card filled with heavyweights starts from a different outcome mix than one built around lighter divisions.
Has the UFC decision rate increased?
The recent trend moves up and down. GrapplerHQ found annual finish rates between 44.5% and 52.6% from 2015 through 2025. The mirror image is a decision share that also shifts by year.
- Year2015
- UFC fights
- 473
- Decisions
- 221
- Decision share
- 46.7%
- Year2019
- UFC fights
- 516
- Decisions
- 277
- Decision share
- 53.7%
- Year2022
- UFC fights
- 511
- Decisions
- 239
- Decision share
- 46.8%
- Year2024
- UFC fights
- 517
- Decisions
- 281
- Decision share
- 54.4%
- Year2025
- UFC fights
- 522
- Decisions
- 257
- Decision share
- 49.2%
That is movement, not a straight line. The 2024 decision share rose above half, then fell in 2025. A single season can change because the UFC books a different mix of divisions, venues, short-notice replacements, and five-round fights. Random variation matters too.
The long view contains an era effect. GrapplerHQ found a 74.0% finish rate across 419 bouts from 1994 through 2004. It fell to 54.8% from 2005 through 2014 and 49.0% from 2015 through 2025. Early UFC events used different rules, formats, and weight structures, so that change cannot be pinned on one cause.

Do 5-round UFC fights reach decisions more often?
Extra rounds create two opposing forces. A 5-round fight gives judges more completed rounds to score, but it also gives each fighter 10 extra minutes to find a finish.
Title-fight data shows the second effect. GrapplerHQ counted 392 official title bouts. Of those, 57.4% ended in a finish, compared with 51.6% of non-title bouts. Yet only 46.7% of title bouts finished within the first 15 minutes. Non-title bouts finished within that window at 51.1%.
The extra time changed the final result. There were 42 title-fight finishes after 15:00. You should not compare a 3-round undercard bout with a 5-round main event as though they offer the same finishing window.
Islam Makhachev is a useful example. His UFC history includes 5-round decisions and late submissions. The same fighter can reach either outcome because matchup, pace, and scheduled length all matter.
Are most UFC decisions split decisions?
No. Unanimous decisions dominate the record. Of the 4,016 decisions in GrapplerHQ's study, 3,098 were unanimous, 818 were split, and 100 were majority decisions.
That works out to 77.1% unanimous, 20.4% split, and 2.5% majority. A split decision is therefore about 1 in 5 decisions, not the standard ending when a fight reaches the cards.
These labels measure agreement among the three official scorecards. They do not tell you whether the rounds were easy to score. A unanimous result can contain three close cards. A split can also come from one unusual card rather than three evenly divided views.
What does a high decision rate say about a fighter?
Less than people think. A high personal decision rate may reflect durability, defense, pace, competition level, or a style built around winning minutes. It does not prove a fighter is passive.
Merab Dvalishvili is the obvious warning. His UFC record contains many decisions, but his official statistics show constant takedown activity and a high work rate. Decision rate describes how bouts ended. It does not measure how busy they were.
The reverse mistake is just as common. A fighter with several finishes may be facing opponents who are easier to stop, fighting in a heavier division, or working from a small sample. Personal finish rates need opponent and division context.
For prediction work, start with the division baseline. Then add each fighter's history, defensive record, scheduled rounds, age, pace, and opponent quality. Do not treat the 46.8% UFC-wide rate as a matchup forecast.
How solid is this data?
The 8,591-fight study is large and uses bout-level records linked to UFC Stats. FightMatrix provides a separate division table with similar directional results. A peer-reviewed Scientific Reports paper used 2,765 UFC fights from March 2010 through July 2020. That confirms public UFC data can support large fight-level analysis.
There are still limits. Historical UFC formats changed. Divisions entered the promotion at different times. Women's divisions therefore have shorter and more modern samples than heavyweight. Title bouts are selected for elite fighters and cannot isolate the effect of 5 rounds by themselves.
Method coding also needs care. Doctor stoppages usually sit with KO/TKO. Draws, no contests, disqualifications, and overturned results may be included or excluded depending on the source. The broad conclusion is stable. The exact decimal depends on the rules used to clean the data.
FAQ
What percentage of UFC fights go to a decision?
About 46.8% across 8,591 UFC fights through March 28, 2026. That equals 4,016 decisions. The rate changes by division, year, and scheduled length.
Do most UFC fights go the distance?
No. In the same dataset, 51.9% ended by KO/TKO, doctor stoppage, or submission. Decisions were the largest single category, but combined finishes were slightly more common.
Which UFC weight class has the highest decision rate?
Women's strawweight leads FightMatrix's current table at 65.4%, with 255 decisions across 390 bouts. Heavyweight sits lowest at 29.2%, with 269 decisions across 922 bouts.
Is a split decision common in the UFC?
Split decisions made up 20.4% of all decisions in the 8,591-fight study. Most decisions were unanimous, at 77.1%. Majority decisions accounted for the remaining 2.5%.
出典と参考資料
この記事の根拠となるデータと公開資料です。
- UFC Stats: completed events (ufcstats.com)
- UFC: Unified Rules of MMA (www.ufc.com)
- GrapplerHQ: 8,591 UFC fight study (www.grapplerhq.com)
- FightMatrix: UFC outcomes by division (www.fightmatrix.com)
- Scientific Reports: UFC performance study (pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov)
- UFC Stats: Merab Dvalishvili (ufcstats.com)
- UFC Stats: Derrick Lewis (www.ufcstats.com)
- UFC Stats: Islam Makhachev (ufcstats.com)
データを予想に活かす
2人の選手を比較したり、今後のUFCの試合に対するAI予想を確認したりできます。
MMA Labの関連記事

UFCデビュー戦の勝率:新人は何割勝つのか、年代別・階級別の1,728試合完全分析(2026年)
UFC経験者を相手にしたUFCデビュー戦の勝率は40.5%。AgentMMAが1994年3月11日から2026年10月31日までの決着1,728試合を分析し、年代別と階級別の違い、95%区間、勝った新人の59.0%がKO/TKOまたは一本だった点まで掲載。新人同士の試合は対象外。

UFCの試合時間の平均は11:02:2016年以降の5,454試合、全12階級と3・5ラウンド戦を比較
UFCの試合時間の平均は、2016年以降の5,454試合で11:02です。全階級の平均、判定率、3ラウンド戦と5ラウンド戦の違いを比較します。休憩、入場、選手紹介を除いた公式ファイトクロックだけを集計し、2026年11月2日時点の結果を掲載します。AgentMMAがUFC Stats由来の結果から計算しました。

UFC階級別フィニッシュ率:2026年KO・TKO・一本決着データと全12階級比較
UFC階級別フィニッシュ率をAgentMMAが5,454試合から集計。2016年以降はライトヘビー級が63.8%で首位です。KO・TKO、一本、判定の割合を全12階級で比較し、1994-03-11から2026-10-31までの全期間データと集計条件も解説します。

UFCのコントロール時間を解説:AgentMMAが4,085の判定決着から調べた支配時間と勝敗の関係
UFCのコントロール時間を解説。AgentMMAが4,085試合の判定決着を分析した結果、相手よりコントロール時間が長かった選手の勝率は68.2%だった。ただし、ジャッジが評価するのは、有利な体勢で過ごした時間を時計で測った秒数そのものではない。相手に対して実際に効果を生んだ攻撃を基準に採点する。